Van Deventer leads Nedbank running club to victory at Om Die Dam
March 18, 2020  

Former Olympic 1500m finalist Juan Van Deventer from the Nedbank running club green dream team stepped up in distance this past weekend at the Om Die Dam 50km in what was his first ever ultra-marathon.

The star athlete had no challenge after breaking away from the main group with 12km to go and went on to take victory in 2:52:55 leading home another 4 Nedbank running club teammates in the top 10 with former winners Marko Mambo and last years champion Joseph Manyedi in 5th and 9th respectively.

 

“I am elated to take victory today,” said Van Deventer after crossing the line. “This was a perfect steppingstone for Comrades and id like to also thank Nick Bester for guiding me, all our sponsors and my amazing wife Maxine, daughter and family for all the backing and support.”

 

In the ladies’ race, Cobie Smith came an agonizingly close 2nd, crossing the line in 3:34:33, the second time she has finished in this position. 

 

The Nedbank running club would also like to inform all athletes that due to the COVID19 pandemic, Athletics South Africa has suspended all races for the next 30 days. We would like to encourage all our members to be safe and keep practising safe hygiene for themselves and families.

 

 

 

Deloitte Challenge Durban City Marathon, Half Marathon & 10 km

 

*Reference must be made to Joseph Seutloali from Nedbank running club Lesotho. Seutloali was leading the half marathon by a long way and was then sent off course, crossing the line 5th after running 23km. The organizers awarded Seutloali prize money for first but does not reflect in the results as first

 

10Km

WOMEN

3. Hleziphi Ncayiyane (Nedbank RC) 49:11

 

Gallopers 15 km & Street Mile

 

15 km

MEN

 

Veterans:

1. Reuben Maapola (Nedbank RC) 50:47

 

WOMEN

1. Jennifer Koech (Nedbank RC Ken) 58:44

 

Veterans:

1. Jennifer Koech (Nedbank RC Ken) 58:44

 

 

Om die Dam 50 km & Half Marathon

 

50 km

MEN

1. Juan van Deventer (Nedbank RC) 2:52:55

5. Marko Mambo (Nedbank RC Zim) 3:01:09

7. Moselakwe Matshailwe (Nedbank RC) 3:03:15

8. Modibe Ludwick Mamabolo (Nedbank RC) 3:03:32

9. Joseph Manyedi (Nedbank RC) 3:04:44

Veterans:

1. Marko Mambo (Nedbank RC)
2. Modibe Ludwick Mamabolo (Nedbank RC)

70+

1. Daniel Hlongwane (Nedbank RC)

WOMEN

2. Cobie Smith (Nedbank RC) 3:34:33

 

Men Team Prize (1st) (Nedbank RC)

Juan Van Deventer
Moselakwe Matshailwe
Modibe Ludwick Mamabolo
Joseph Manyedi

 

Half marathon

MEN

1. David Manja (Nedbank RC) 1:09:38

Masters:

2. Dan Mothibe (Nedbank RC)

G/g'masters:

3. Dirk Johan Venter (Nedbank RC)

Langebaan Country Estate Weskus Marathon, Half Marathon & 10 km

 

Marathon

MEN

4. Mpendulo Sigwadi (Nedbank RC) 2:38:12

 

G/g'masters:

3. David O'Reilly (Nedbank RC) 5:11:57

 

Half marathon

 

MEN

2. Masande Ganyaza (Nedbank RC) 1:09:06

 

 

 

WOMEN

 

Masters:

1. Obertina Kanyongo (Nedbank RC) 1:34:39

 

10 km

MEN

 

Veterans:

1. Vakalisa Kopolo (Nedbank RC) 34:36

 

WOMEN

2. Sharon Sunderland (Nedbank RC) 43:58

3. Tanya Posthumus-Fox (Nedbank RC) 44:04

 

Veterans:

1. Sharon Sunderland (Nedbank RC) 43:58

 

 

 

Om die Dorp Half Marathon & 10 km

 

Half marathon

 

WOMEN

Veterans:

1. Ingrid Koster (Nedbank RC) 92:15

 

 

 

 

10 km

MEN

 

Juniors:

1. Nyiko Mashakeni (Nedbank RC) 38:18