Nedbank Running club excel in Lagos, Nigeria
February 13, 2020  

The annual Lagos City Marathon took place over the weekend and assembled a World class field of International athletes with $50 000 going to the victor, $40 000 for 2nd and $30 000 for 3rd.

In the men’s race, Kenyan David Barmasai Tumo who was a former winner of the Dubai Marathon went out early to the front and held on all the way to the finish to take victory in 2:10:23. Nedbank running club Ethiopia’s Debeko Dakamo nearly managed to run down the Kenyan athlete but ran out of distance to finish 2nd in 2:10:55. Teammates Wubshet Demisse (2:12:48) and Moses Kurgat (2:13:06) were 7th and 8th giving the Nedbank running club 3 in the top 10, a phenomenal stat given the quality of the field that assembled in Lagos.

 

“I am happy today because I got my best time in the marathon, but I am not happy that I could not cross the line as the winner,” said Dakamo after the race. “It was a tactical mistake to let David get too far ahead. We thought he would slow down but he didn’t and then when I pushed it was too late.”

 

In the women’s race, Salem Abere Alebachew finished 10th in 2:40:14.

 

Over in Cape Town at the Freedom run 27km, Mthandazo Qhina ran an amazing race to not only take overall victory but also first veteran in a time of 1:32:49 indicating that his preparation is going well ahead of this years Two Oceans Marathon where Qhina is a multiple gold medallist

 

 

Lagos International Marathon

 

MEN

2. Debeko Dakamo (Nedbank RC Eth) 2:10:55

7. Wubshet Demisse (Nedbank RC Eth) 2:12:48

8. Moses Kurgat (Nedbank RC Ken) 2:13:06

 

WOMEN

10. Salam Abere Alebachew (Nedbank RC Eth) 2:40:14

 

 

Dan Luyt 15 km

 

MEN

1. Sityhilo Diko (Nedbank RC) 49:55

 

Masters:

1. Andrew Cooper (Nedbank RC) 57:13

 

G’masters:

1. Robbie Lindsay (Nedbank RC) 68:40

 

WOMEN

 

G’masters:

1. Charmaine Cupido (Nedbank RC) 89:25

 

 

 

 

 

THRESHHold Hillcrest Marathon & Half Marathon

 

Half marathon

 

WOMEN

 

4. Boipelo Orekeng (Nedbank RC) 1:34:11

 

 

Bronkhorstspruit 32 km & 10 km

 

32 km

 

MEN

Veterans:

3. Philimon Manyaka (Nedbank RC) 2:08:39

 

G'masters:

1. Theo Swanepoel (Nedbank RC) 2:35:36.

 

 

27 for Freedom 27 km & 10 km

 

27 km

MEN

1. Mthandazo Qhina (Nedbank RC) 1:32:49

5. Siyabonga Sakwe (Nedbank RC) 1:37:46

 

Veterans:

1. Mthandazo Qhina (Nedbank RC) 1:32:49

2. Vakalisa Kopolo (Nedbank RC) 1:40:41

 

10 km

MEN

 

Veterans:

2. Sihle Mapukata (Nedbank RC) 37:52

 

Juniors:

1. Ngalwana Simangaliso (Nedbank RC) 35:09

 

 

WOMEN

3. Jessika Steyn (Nedbank RC) 49:01

 

 

Top Form 10 km

 

MEN

 

Masters:

1. Andrew Cooper (Nedbank RC) 35:05

 

G/g'masters:

2. Henry Cleophas (Nedbank RC) 49:16

 

WOMEN

 

Veterans:

2. Sharon Nel (Nedbank RC) 42:50

 

Masters:

1. Obertina Kanyongo (Nedbank RC Zim) 41:35

 

G’masters:

1. Olga Howard (Nedbank RC) 47:09

3. Charmaine Cupido (Nedbank RC) 52:23

 

 

De Dekke Half Marathon & 10 km

 

Half marathon

MEN

1. Lloyd Bosman (Nedbank RC) 1:11:42

2. Bernardo Fredericks (Nedbank RC) 1:11:59

3. John April (Nedbank RC) 1:12:09

 

Masters:

1. Lindile Tokota (Nedbank RC) 1:26:12

 

WOMEN

1. Cecilia Nel (Nedbank RC) 1:33:14

2. Anel van Wyk (Nedbank RC) 1:33:35

 

Veterans:

1. Anel van Wyk (Nedbank RC) 1:33:35

 

G’masters:

1. Annatjie Botes (Nedbank RC) 1:39:51

 

10 km

MEN

1. Godwin Heyns (Nedbank RC) 32:46

2. Francois Maquassa (Nedbank RC) 33:55

 

Veterans:

1. Theo Rossouw (Nedbank RC) 41:19

 

Masters:

1. Johan Grobberlaar (Nedbank RC)  46:47

 

 

G/g'masters:

1. Manie Steenkamp (Nedbank RC) 50:31

 

Juniors:

1. Henko Heyns (Nedbank RC) 36:35