Nedbank running club’s Comrades champion Mothibi shows his speed
February 6, 2020  

The Nedbank running club’s Edward Mothibi, 2019 Comrades Marathon Champion showed he means business in 2020 with a podium placing in the Intercare Half Marathon over the weekend in Pretoria.

Finishing 2nd, Mothibi crossed the line in 1:07:41. “I’m happy with my performance today,” said a happy Mothibi after the race. “I still have some good speed and for 2020 my goal is once again the Comrades Marathon. I won the up run and now I have to win it going down to Durban to!”

 

Over in Cape Town, Lindikhaya Mthangayi continues his dominance in the Western Cape despite a 40-age category tag donning his Nedbank RC Nike vest. Running a time of 1:06:41 to also win the veterans category. “Training is going well and today was just about doing some speed for the legs,” laughed Mthangayi with a big smile on his face. “This year I want to win Two Oceans it is my number one goal.”

 

Down in Durban, former Comrades gold medallist Fikile Mbuthuma finished 2nd in the DG Panel & Paint 32km. run over a very tough course, Mbuthuma finished in 2:28:32.

 

 

DG Panel & Paint 32 km & 16 km

 

32 km

WOMEN

2. Fikile Mbuthuma (Nedbank RC) 2:28:32

 

16 km

MEN

1. Muziwenkosi Mjaja (Nedbank RC) 53:48

 

 

Amobia Bay Ultra & Half Marathon

 

50 km

MEN

3. Lucas Nonyana (Nedbank RC) 3:04:12

5. Melikhaya Kepe (Nedbank RC) 3:07:30

 

Veterans:

2. Lucas Nonyana (Nedbank RC) 3:04:12

3. Melikhaya Kepe (Nedbank RC) 3:07:30

 

Masters:

1. Mzukisi Klaas (Nedbank RC) 3:45:30

2. Christopher Mabengeza (Nedbank RC) 4:06:37

3. Welcome Loliwe (Nedbank RC) 4:11:57

 

G’masters:

3. Nelson Mgubasi (Nedbank RC) 4:36:40

 

WOMEN

1. Ntombesintu Mfunzi (Nedbank RC) 3:58:29

 

 

 

Half marathon

MEN

4. Mzolisi Makhanda (Nedbank RC) 1:13:27

5. Anele Maliza (Nedbank RC) 1:13:56

 

Veterans:

1. Anele Maliza (Nedbank RC) 1:13:56

2. George Ntshiliza (Nedbank RC) 1:13:56

 

Masters:

2. Sithembiso Yozo (Nedbank RC) 1:23:31

 

G/g'masters:

3. Eddie Eades (Nedbank RC) 1:53:08

 

WOMEN

1. Ndileka Mvakwendlu (Nedbank RC) 1:33:11

2. Davera Magson (Nedbank RC) 1:33:54

 

Veterans:

1. Davera Magson (Nedbank RC) 1:33:54

 

G/g'masters:

2. Ronelle Steyn (Nedbank RC) 2:27:30

 

 

 

Curro Brackenfell 10 km Challenge

 

MEN

2. Raeedo Claase (Nedbank RC) 32:34

 

Veterans:

1. Vakalisa Kopolo (Nedbank RC) 35:27

 

Masters:

2. Andrew Cooper (Nedbank RC) 37:53

 

G’masters:

2. Robbie Lindsay (Nedbank RC) 44:52

 

G/g'masters:

1. Henry Cleophas (Nedbank RC) 53:26

 

 

ARWYP 10 km

 

WOMEN

2. Tebogo Mokgosinyane (Nedbank RC) 39:35

 

Cassie's 15 km

 

MEN

5. Anele Maliza (Nedbank RC) 49:22

 

Veterans:

1. Anele Maliza (Nedbank RC) 49:22

2. George Ntshiliza (Nedbank RC) 52:49

3. Melikhaya Kepe (Nedbank RC) 53:32

 

Masters:

2. Sithembiso Yozo (Nedbank RC) 58:16

 

G’masters:

2. Nelson Mgubasi (Nedbank RC) 1:07:19

 

Juniors:

3. Ambesa Tokwe (Nedbank RC) 1:09:07

 

WOMEN

2. Ntombesintu Mfunzi (Nedbank RC) 59:39

3. Ndileka Mvakwendlu (Nedbank RC) 1:02:31

 

Veterans:

1. Davera Magson (Nedbank RC) 1:06:54

3. Priscilla Dyantyi (Nedbank RC) 1:16:05

 

G/g'masters:

3. Ronelle Steyn (Nedbank RC) 1:37:33

 

 

Highveld Mall Night Race

 

WOMEN

3. Nathasha Malan (Nedbank RC) 46:43

 

Spartan Half Marathon

 

MEN

1. Lindikhaya Mthangayi (Nedbank RC) 1:06:41 (Also 1st vet)

 

 

Bobbies Half Marathon

 

MEN

3. Chami Mailola (Nedbank RC) N/t

 

 

Intercare Half Marathon

 

MEN

2. Edward Mothibi (Nedbank RC) 1:07:41

4. Raoul Mabrimisa (Nedbank RC) 1:08:22

 

WOMEN

1. Rutendo Nyahora (Nedbank RC) N/t

 

 

Sasol Marathon

 

MEN

1. Peter Muthubi (Nedbank RC) 2:25