Nedbank Running Club keeps going as the season ends
December 12, 2019  

It may be December and holiday mode is in full swing but that is not stopping the Nedbank running club athletes from stepping up to the podium around the Country.

In Cape Town, Nedbank running club green dream team athlete Lindikhaya Mthangayi shows no sign of slowing down. Mthangayi, a veteran now at 40, is running some of his best performances ever and added yet another Western Province veterans record when he took victory in the Phoenix AC rise against abuse 10km running a fast 29:52 which also saw him take the overall win.

 

Over in Pretoria, Gerda Steyn took victory in the Mandela remembrance half marathon running a fast 1:15:27 to finish 3 seconds ahead of teammate Irvette Van Zyl. Rutendo Nyahora defended her title in the 10km whilst husband Sibusiso Nzima finished 2nd in the half marathon.

 

As the year draws to a close, the Nedbank running club would like to thank all of our members for a fantastic year, painting the streets green

 

 

Illovo Sugar 15 km Christmas Challenge

 

MEN

3. Mziwenkosi Mjaja (Nedbank RC) 51:49

 

Veterans:

2. Cebo Mkhize (Nedbank RC) 55:51

 

 

Avbob 15 km

 

MEN

4. Sityhilo Diko (Nedbank RC) 50:11

 

Veterans:

1. Vakalisa Kopolo (Nedbank RC) 51:51

 

Masters:

1. Andrew Cooper (Nedbank RC) 55:21

 

Juniors:

1. Justice Kanyongo (Nedbank RC Zim) 54:58

 

WOMEN

 

Masters:

1. Obertina Kanyongo (Nedbank RC Zim) 62:54

 

 

Phoenix AC Rise Against Abuse 10 km

 

MEN

1. Lindikhaya Mthangayi (Nedbank RC) 29:52

 

Veterans:

1. Lindikhaya Mthangayi (Nedbank RC) 29:52 (WP rec)

2. Mthandazo Qhina (Nedbank RC) 31:00

3. Vakalisa Kopolo (Nedbank RC) 32:57

 

Masters:

1. Andrew Cooper (Nedbank RC) 35:51

 

G’masters: 1. Robbie Lindsayn (Nedbank RC) 41:04

 

Juniors:

3. Miguel Cooper (Nedbank RC) 39:46.

 

WOMEN

2. Annie Bothma (Nedbank RC) 35:18

 

Veterans:

1. Jeanetta Kohler (Nedbank RC) 39:43

 

G’masters:

1. Olga Howard (Nedbank RC) 45:46

 

Juniors:

3. Kylin Mouton (Nedbank RC) 43:57

 

Mandela remembrance Half Marathon & 10km 

21KM Men
2. Sibusiso Nzima (Nedbank RC) 1:06:19
 

21KM Women
1.Gerda Steyn (Nedbank RC) 1:15:27
2. Irvette van Zyl (Nedbank RC) 1:15:30
 

10km Women
1. Rutendo Nyahora (Nedbank RC) 35:45
2. Rudo Mhonderwa (Nedbank RC) 37:12
3. Rosaline Isaiah (Nedbank RC) 40:54

 

Sedibeng Marathon

MEN

1. Eliud Biwott (Nedbank RC Ken) 2:22:02

 

Nedbank Skosana 10km

WOMEN

2. Chrizel Roberts (Nedbank RC)

3. Charlene Archer (Nedbank RC