Nedbank Running Club Athletes on the Podium every week
November 13, 2019  

Not a week goes by where there isn’t a green clad Nedbank running club member standing atop a podium in a race around South Africa.

Over in Stellenbosch, the annual Winelands Marathon and Half Marathon took place over a beautiful and scenic but tough course which also consisted of a gravel section. In the half marathon, Annie Bothma successfully defended her title from last year finishing in 1:17:48. “It is always good to run this race and I am happy with the win today after being quite ill for a few weeks, so this is a stepping stone in the right direction,” said Bothma afterwards. “Unlike last year where I ran hard and got a new course record, this year’s race was more of a steady tempo effort, so I am happy with the time.”

 

Her teammate Lindikhaya Mthangayi took victory in the men’s race running a quick 1:06:47 to take the title as well as the first veteran. In the men’s marathon Sityhilo Diko finished 3rd in 2:30:19.

 

The year may be coming to close in terms of the bigger events but as always, the Nedbank running club athletes continue to fill up the podiums around the country.

 

 

Save Supermarket Half Marathon & 10 km Challenge

 

Half marathon

MEN

 

Master:

1. Richard Dlamini (Nedbank RC) 1:15:47

 

WOMEN

 

Veteran:

1. Sibongile Zigubu (Nedbank RC) 1:31:51

 

 

Sportsmans Warehouse Winelands Marathon & Half Marathon

 

Marathon

 

MEN

3. Sityhilo Diko (Nedbank RC) 2:30:19

9. Mpendulo Sigwadi (Nedbank RC) 2:42:59

 

Masters:

3. Selwyn Hilton Losper (Nedbank RC) 3:11:11

 

Half marathon

MEN

1. Lindikhaya Mthangayi (Nedbank RC) 1:06:47

8. Masande Ganyaza (Nedbank RC) 1:11:13

10. Vakalisa Kopolo (Nedbank RC) 1:12:07

 

Veterans:

1. Lindikhaya Mthangayi (Nedbank RC) 1:06:47

2. Vakalisa Kopolo (Nedbank RC) 1:12:07

 

Masters:

1. Andrew Cooper (Nedbank RC) 1:19:02

3. Mandlenkosi Mgqunge (Nedbank RC) 1:24:47

 

G/g'masters:

2. Henry Cleophas (Nedbank RC) 1:53:26

 

Juniors:

3. Miguel Cooper (Nedbank RC) 1:31:44

 

WOMEN

1. Annie Bothma (Nedbank RC) 1:17:48

3. Jeanetta Kohler (Nedbank RC) 1:26:46

 

Veterans:

1. Jeanetta Kohler (Nedbank RC) 1:26:46

 

Masters:

1. Obertina Kanyongo (Nedbank RC Zim) 1:34:53

 

G’masters:

1. Olga Howard (Nedbank RC) 1:46:49

 

 

Super Spar Bela Bela Marathon, Half Marathon & Women's 10 km

 

10 km

 

2. Rudo Mhonderwa (Nedbank RC Zim) 37:37

 

 

Transnet Engineering 15 km

 

MEN

2. Andile Motwana (Nedbank RC) 47:42

5. Anele Maliza (Nedbank RC) 50:03

6. George Ntshiliza (Nedbank RC) 50:15

8. Melikhaya Kepe (Nedbank RC) 50:49

 

Veteran:

1. Anele Maliza (Nedbank RC) 50:03

2. George Ntshiliza (Nedbank RC) 50:15

3. Melikhaya Kepe (Nedbank RC) 50:49

 

Master:

2. Sithembiso Yozo (Nedbank RC) 58:00

3. Christopher Mabengeza (Nedbank RC) 58:35

 

Grandmaster:

2. Nelson Mgubasi (Nedbank RC) 1:09:59

 

Great Grandmaster:

2. Eddie Eades (Nedbank RC) 1:15:50

 

WOMEN

1. Ndileka Mvakwendlu (Nedbank RC) 1:03:44