Fokoroni leads Nedbank running club to victory and domination
August 14, 2019  

With a 40+ age category tag on his vest, Mike Fokoroni from the Nedbank running club in Zimbabwe showed the youngers a clean pair of heals in the Prince Mangosuthu 52km ultra marathon over the weekend, picking up over R100 000 in prize money to boot.

Run from Nqutu to Dundee, the Nedbank running club was dominant in this year’s addition with yet another clean sweep of the podium. “I was very disappointed in my performances this year, especially with the Comrades so I came here today to prove a point that I am not done,” said the 43-year-old Fokoroni. Behind him, team mates Peter Muthubi and Mholi Jali rounded up the podium with the first 3 finishes finishing in less than a minute, showing how fierce the battle up front was for the R100 000 victors prize.

 

“I always say age is just a number and my days are not done yet. It is still my dream to win Comrades one day.” With fellow countryman Marko Mambo getting yet another Comrades gold this year at 48 years old, one would not bet against Fokoroni’s ambition to win Comrades.

 

Over in Cape Town, Annie Bothma continued her welcome return to racing by defending her title in the Totalsports 10km women’s race. The tiny Bothma who hails from Sea Point took victory in 34:52, finishing over 2 minutes ahead of the 2nd placed finisher.

 

 

Prince Mangosuthu Ultramarathon & 10 km

 

52 km

MEN

1. Mike Fokoroni (Nedbank RC Zim) 3:06:46

2. Peter Muthubi (Nedbank RC) 3:07:10

3. Mholi Jali (Nedbank RC) 3:07:20

 

40-49:

1. Mike Fokoroni (Nedbank RC Zim) 3:06:46

2. Lucas Nonyana (Nedbank RC) 3:16:54

3. Phillip Phakwago (Nedbank RC) 3:17:31

 

50-59:

2. Mbongeni Sosibo (Nedbank RC) 3:43:05

 

WOMEN

3. Eunice Nhlapho (Nedbank RC) 4:09:52

 

40-49:

1. Eunice Nhlapho (Nedbank RC) 4:09:52

2. Lieketseng Molefe (Nedbank RC) 4:12:35

 

10 km

MEN

3. Tebelio Ramakongoana (Nedbank RC) 30:37

 

Eyethu Fitness Test Half Marathon & 10 km

 

Half marathon

MEN

2. Clinton Ferreira (Nedbank RC) 75:20

 

10 km

MEN

 

Juniors:

2. Royal Mabika (Nedbank RC) 39:48

 

Totalsports Women's Race 10 km Cape Town

 

1. Annie Bothma (Nedbank RC) 34:52

 

Masters:

1 Obertina Kanyongo (Nedbank RC Zim) 41:57

 

G’masters:

1 Olga Howard (Nedbank RC) 45:08

 

 

 

 

Totalsports Women's Race 10 km Johannesburg

 

7. Rebecca Tebogo Mokgosinyane (Nedbank RC) 39:07

 

 

 

 

NMBM Women's Day Diva Run 10 km

 

5. Ntombesintu Mfunzi (Nedbank RC) 37:17

8. Ndileka Mvakwendlu (Nedbank RC) 38:47

 

Masters:

3. Mariette Hattingh (Nedbank RC) 45:35

 

G’masters:

1. Margie Saunders (Nedbank RC) 43:59

 

G/g'masters:

2. Ronelle Steyn (Nedbank RC) 1:02:46

 

80+:

1. Dorothy Hart (Nedbank RC) 1:25:20

 

Juniors:

3. Liyema Mbusi (Nedbank RC) 54:28

 

 

Clicks Wierie Half Marathon & 10 km

 

Half marathon

MEN

1. Raoul Mabirimisa (Nedbank RC) 69:07

 

Race Against Crime

 

Half marathon

MEN

1. Lloyd Bosman (Nedbank RC) 1:11:42

2. John April (Nedbank RC) 1:16:09

 

G’masters:

1. André Barnardo (Nedbank RC) 1:52:48

 

WOMEN

1. Cecilia Nel (Nedbank RC) 1:39:42

3. Annatjie Botes (Nedbank RC) 1:46:41

 

Masters:

1. Annemarie v.d. Westhuizen (Nedbank RC) 2:02:33

 

G’masters:

1. Annatjie Botes (Nedbank RC) 1:46:41

 

15 km

MEN

1. Gershwill Jacobs (Nedbank RC) 51:47

2. Francios Maquassa (Nedbank RC) 52:13

3. Anderson Ncube (Nedbank RC) 55:11

 

 

 

Eastern Province Cross Country Championships

 

SR. MEN (10 km)

1. Andile Motwana (Nedbank RC) 31:09

 

VETERAN MEN (8 km)

1. Anele Maliza (Nedbank RC) 27:30

3. Malibongwe Mbelu (Nedbank RC) 29:59

 

MASTER MEN (8 km)

1. Sithembiso Yozo (Nedbank RC) 30:32

2. Welcome Loliwe (Nedbank RC) 31:32

 

70-74 (6 km):

2. Eddie Eades (Nedbank RC) 28:42

 

U.23 4km

1. Andile Motwani (Nedbank RC) 12:15

3. Brendon Effenaar (Nedbank RC) 13:06

 

SR. WOMEN (10 km)

1. Ndileka Mvakwendlu (Nedbank RC) 40:43

 

SR. WOMEN 4km

1. Ndileka Mvakwendlu (Nedbank RC) 15:52

 

VETERAN WOMEN 4km

1. Terri-Lynn Penney (Nedbank RC) 17:24

3. Siena De Vos (Nedbank RC) 19:08

 

MASTER WOMEN 4km

2. Grizelda Pietersen (Nedbank RC) 19:25

 

75-79 4km

1. Ronelle Steyn (Nedbank RC) 27:29

 

 

 

WPA Cross country League Meeting

 

G/G'MASTER MEN (8 km)

2. Henry Cleophas (Nedbank RC) 29:23

 

SR. WOMEN 4km

7. Mandy-Lee Jacobs (Nedbank RC) 15:42

 

VETERAN WOMEN 4km

2. Sharon Nel (Sunderland) (Nedbank RC) 16:22

 

MASTER WOMEN 4km

3. Mariaan Malan (Nedbank RC) 17:36