Chagwe, Tjoka drive off in cars
March 6, 2019  

It was a very successful weekend yet again for the Nedbank Running Club which saw two of its athletes, Thobani Chagwe and Mamorallo Tjoka, each drive off with a Suzuki Celerio vehicle over the weekend.

Overcoming 3 years of injuries, Chagwe stamped his authority over the weekend to take victory in the Harry Gwala Marathon winning a car in the process. “I am very happy to win today against a strong field,” said Chagwe after the race. “My main aim was to run the qualifying time for Two Oceans but with the car up for grabs I did push towards the end and it paid off.” His winning time of 2:19:39 was a new personal best for Chagwe who now shifts his focus to next months Old Mutual Two Oceans Marathon where his aim is to finish in the top 10.

Just like her team mate winning the men’s race, Tjoka who runs in the colours of Nedbank Running Club Lesotho also drove off in a brand new car as she took the win in the ladies race in 2:45:04, finishing only 9 seconds ahead of team mate Rutendo Nyahora from the Nedbank Running Club Zimbabwe.

 

ABAX Milkwood Half Marathon & 10 km

Half marathon

MEN

Masters:

1. Mason Cranswick (Nedbank RC) 1:26:49

10 km

MEN

1. Siyabonga Sakwe (Nedbank RC) 33:18

 

Harry Gwala District Marathon, Half Marathon & 10 km

Marathon

MEN

1. Thobani Chagwe (Nedbank RC) 2:19:39

Veterans:

1. Tsotang Maine (Nedbank RC) 2:31:42

WOMEN

1. Mamorallo Tjoka (Nedbank Les) 2:45:04

2. Rutendo Nyahora (Nedbank Zim) 2:45:13

Masters:

1. Mary Mvelase Nedbank AC 4:00:05

Half marathon

WOMEN

1. Rudo Mhonderwa (Nedbank Zim) 73:04

2. Patience Murowe (Nedbank Zim) 73:43

 

Medihelp Sunrise Monster 32 km (42nd), Half Marathon & 10 km

32 km

MEN

2. Micah Kipyego (Nedbank Ken) 1:59:25 (Also 1st vet)

G/g'masters:

1. Daniel Hlongwane (Nedbank RC) 2:56:48.

10 km

MEN

G/g'masters:

1. Pele Tshikundamalema (Nedbank RC) 53:56

 

Century City 10 km Express

MEN

5. Mthandazo Qhina (Nedbank RC) 31:42 (Also1st vet)

WOMEN

Masters:

1. Obertina Kanyongo (Nedbank Zim) 41:36

 

Battlefields Marathon (41st)

WOMEN

1. Shabangi Phezile (Nedbank RC) 3:58:12

 

Sportsmans Warehouse 15 km

MEN

Masters:

2. Sithembiso Yozo (Nedbank RC) 57:28

3. Mzukisi Klaas (Nedbank RC) 58:33

G/g'masters:

2. Tamsanqa Jusayi (Nedbank RC) 1:15:09

3. Cilliers Swart (Nedbank RC) 1:15:49

Juniors:

1. Anele Voorman (Nedbank RC) 56:52

2. Ambesa Tokwe (Nedbank RC) 1:09:02

3. Ruan Van Niekerk (Nedbank RC) 1:10:42

WOMEN

1. Ntombesintu Mfunzi (Nedbank RC) 57:48

Veterans:

3. Toegeda Vyver (Nedbank RC) 1:10:46

G/g'masters:

2. Ronelle Steyn (Nedbank RC) 1:40:32

Juniors:

2. Zanele Mgema (Nedbank RC) 1:33:42

 

Uniondale Poort Half Marathon & 10 km

Half marathon

WOMEN

1. Cecelia Nel (Nedbank RC) 1:35:55

Masters:

1. Thia Landsberg (Nedbank RC) 2:13:40

G’masters:

1. Mariëtte de Haan (Nedbank RC) 2:09:00

10 km

MEN

1. Selwyn Matthews (Nedbank RC) 33:48

WOMEN

3. Anna-Marie Hubbard (Nedbank RC) 52:41

G’masters:

1. Linda Smit (Nedbank RC) 1:08:44

G/g'masters:

1. Cecelia Swiegers (Nedbank RC) 1:14:45

 

Beaufort West Kanniedood Marathon, Half Marathon & 10 km

Marathon

MEN

3. Lindile Tokota (Nedbank RC) 3:00:11 (Also 2nd master)

Veterans:

2. Karel Vlok (Nedbank RC) 3:21:46

WOMEN

1. Cecelia Nel (Nedbank RC) 3:18:26

Half marathon

MEN

1. John April (Nedbank RC) 1:07:28

3. Godwin Heyns (Nedbank RC) 1:18:46

Veterans:

2. Whayn Windawaai (Nedbank RC) 1:34:57

WOMEN

3. Diana Mouton (Nedbank RC) 2:05:50 (Also 2nd veteran)

10 km

MEN

2. Anderson Ncube (Nedbank RC) 33:16

3. Francois Maquassa (Nedbank RC) 33:37

Masters:

2. Daniel Raubenheimer (Nedbank RC) 51:25

WOMEN

2. Avril Davids (Nedbank RC) 1:04:52 (Also 1st veteran)