As the year gets into swing
January 30, 2019  

NRC weekend roundup As the year gets into swing, some notable performances are already being taken notice of, as is the case especially with some of the top Comrades athletes who over the past weekend ran the Johnson Crane Marathon.

Nedbank Running Club Green Dream team member Juan Van Deventer ran his longest race to date taking 3rd in the marathon in a time of 2:26:33 to qualify for Comrades.

Also qualifying were our Green Dream Team ladies Carla Molinaro and Deanne Horn who finished 2nd and 3rd respectively, both under 3 hours. “God always surprises me, what a perfect day for a marathon and an awesome training run with lots of support,” said Horn after her 2:58:00 clocking.

In Port Elizabeth, Ntombesintu Mfunzi sharpened up her speed with a 57:22 victory over 15km ahead of her first serious attempt at Comrades this year.

Johnson Crane Hire Marathon ,Half Marathon & 10 km

MEN
3. Juan van Deventer (Nedbank RC) 2:26:33

WOMEN
2. Carla Molinaro (Nedbank RC) 2:56:05
3. Deanne Horn  (Nedbank RC) 2:58:00

10 km

MEN
3. Leswene Africa Mailola (Nedbank RC) 31:21

PDAC 25 km

WOMEN
3. Danielle Adlam (Nedbank RC) 1:49:17

STBB Red Hill 36.2 km & Marathon

36.2 km
MEN -

Veterans:
1. Vakalisa Kopolo (Nedbank RC) 2:22:40

G/g'masters:
1. Henry Cleophas (Nedbank RC) 3:40:26

 

Marathon

MEN
2. Ricardo Swartz (Nedbank RC) 2:34:06

Masters:
2. Anton Chevalier (Nedbank RC) 3:20:45
3. Andries Ntsuzakana (Nedbank RC) 3:22:49

Cassie's 15 km

MEN

Veterans:
2. Anele Maliza (Nedbank RC) 52:34

Masters:
2. Sithembiso Yozo (Nedbank RC) 57:02
3. Mzukisi Klaas (Nedbank RC) 58:16

G’masters:
1. Nelson Mgubasi (Nedbank RC) 1:07:30
2. Clifford Hicken (Nedbank RC) 1:07:45

Juniors:
1. Lindokuhle Mavatha (Nedbank RC) 57:41
2. Philani Nyawo (Nedbank RC) 1:05:00
3. Ambesa Tokwe (Nedbank RC) 1:11:05

WOMEN
1. Ntombesintu Mfunzi (Nedbank RC) 57:22

Veterans:
1. Priscilla Dyantyi (Nedbank RC) 1:11:33

G’masters:
1. Margie Saunders (Nedbank RC) 1:05:50

G/g'masters:
3. Ronelle Steyn (Nedbank RC)1:40:43

Akasia Marathon, Half Marathon & 10 km

Marathon

MEN
4. Jameson Mobapa (Nedbank RC) 2:36:52 (1st vet)
5. Nicky Masombuka (Nedbank RC) 2:37:07 (2nd vet)
6. Clinton Ferreira (Nedbank RC) 2:37:21 (3rd vet)

G'masters:
1. Joseph Dshuvha (Nedbank RC) 3:26:54
2 .  Theo Swanepoel (Nedbank RC) 3:30:58

G/g'masters:
1. Daniel Hlongwane (Nedbank RC) 3:44:16

Half marathon

MEN

Veterans:
2. Micah Kipyego (Nedbank RC Kenya) 74:29;

G/g'masters:
1. Pele Tshikundamalema (Nedbank RC) 1:44:51
10 km

MEN

Veterans:
3. Moses Njuguna (Nedbank RC Kenya) 33:14

Masters:
2. Dan Mothibe (Nedbank RC) 37:47

Dan Luyt 15 km

MEN
3. Mthandazo Qhina (Nedbank RC) 50:11 (Also 1st vet)

Veterans:
3. Vakalisa Kopolo (Nedbank RC) 54:35

Masters:
2. Andrew Cooper (Nedbank RC) 58:42

WOMEN
1. Amy Abrahams (Nedbank RC) 62:44
3. Ivy Gongqa (Nedbank RC) 68:03

Veterans:
1. Sharon Sunderland (Nedbank RC) 69:06

G’masters:
3. Charmaine Cupido (Nedbank RC) 87:07

Hohenort 15 km

MEN

Veterans:
2. Mthandazo Qhina (Nedbank RC) 49:07

Masters:
1. Andrew Cooper (Nedbank RC) 56:28

WOMEN

Veterans:
2. Jeanetta Kohler (Nedbank RC) 63:14

G’masters:
1. Olga Howard (Ned) 69:23