Comrades Champions duel it out at Om die Dam
March 20, 2017  

It is still early days but the battle to be crowned the Comrades women’s champion could be a humdinger judging by the duel between Charné Bosman (Nedbank RC) and Caroline Wöstmann (KPMG) during the Old Mutual Two Oceans ultra-race.
Bosman and Wöstmann are arguably South Africa’s two top ultra-racers at the moment. With Bosman winning the Comrades last year and Wöstmann in 2015.
 
It was somewhat of a surprise that they decided to duel it out on Saturday. Perhaps they were just testing each other so as to get an idea of what the other one is capable of.
 
Wöstmann made her move shortly after the halfway mark where she opened a sizeable gap to race home in a time of three hours, 29 minutes and 47 seconds (3:29.47) with Bosman finishing second in 3:34:42.
Both athletes claimed afterwards that they were actually on a hard training run.
 
Collin Parura of the Nedbank Running Club in Zimbabwe produced the performance of his career to win the 50km contest around Hartbeespoort Dam, crossing the line in 2:53:54, with Mamabolo (Ned) taking second place in 2:56:51.
 
This result had Nick Bester (NB Sport Promotions) smiling as it was prove to him that his vision to help lift the standard of road racing all over Africa might just pay off.
 
Mike Fokoroni a former Olympian who is managing the club said one of the frustrations Zimbabwe athletes face is the fact that they cannot improve by just racing locally.
 
“The main reason why we started a Nedbank Running Club is to give our athletes the opportunity to test themselves against some of Africa’s best. Our aim is to truly help our elite athletes fulfil their dream, but equally importantly is the fact that we are actively going to scout for new talent. We already got plans in place to ensure that the young athletes get access to good coaches. The ultimate would be if we could produce future Olympians.”
 
Winning Om die Dam is definitely the biggest victory of Parura’s career. His previous highlights were racing two consecutive second place finishes in the Deloitte Marathon 42km and finishing 4th in the Loskop Ultra-race.

On Saturday lead group of eight men including former Comrades winner Ludwick Mamabolo stayed together up to the 36 kilometre mark. Although the course has changed, runners received little reprieve over the gruelling 2km climb over the notorious Saartjiesnek.
 
Shortly before Saartjiesnek, Parura made his move with the killer hill stretching out the lead bunch.
 
Parura claimed his maiden Old Mutual Om die Dam title in a time of 2:53.54 with Mamabolo finishing second for the second consecutive year clocking 2:56.51. Rofhiwa Mathidi rounded off the podium crossing the line in a time of 2:57.55.
 
Parura said he had run an easy race before Saartjiesnek took its toll but he was nevertheless delighted with his victory.
 
“That was a steep one, it was a massive challenge but I took the lead from there pushing harder and harder,” Parura said.
 
Mamabolo, who won the race 14 years ago with a new course record, believed the performance would hold him in good stead for the Comrades Marathon on June 4.
 
50KM :
MEN :
OPEN : 1. Collin Parura {ZIM} – Nedbank – 02;53;54 ; 2. Ludwick Modibe Mamabolo – Nedbank – 02;56;51 ; 3. Rofhiwa Mathidi – Rockies – 02;57;55 ; 4. Jeffrey Gwebu – KPMG – 02;59;17 ; 5. Lebohang Mahloane – Nedbank – 03;00;06; 6. Marko Mambo {Also 1st VET.} – Nedbank – 03;01;26 ; 7. Trevor Ngubane – Momentum – 03;03;23 ; 8. Motsamai Rantho – Rockies – 03;04;55 ; 9. Renier Grobler – KPMG – 03;06;35 ; 10. Felix Mushurwa – Nedbank – 03;06;36
VET. : 1. Marko Mambo  – Nedbank – 03;01;26 ; 2. Felix Mushurwa – Nedbank – 03;06;36 ; 3. Harmans Mokgadi – KPMG – 03;06;55
MASTER : 1. Reginald Ngobese – 32GI – 03;17;05 ; 2. Joseph Ndlovu – ACE – 03;32;18 ; 3. Lindeque Mokhachane – Rand Water – 03;34;47
GM : 1. Johan Nel – Irene – 04;09;44 ; 2. Don Charles – Nedbank -  04;21;51
GGM : 1. John Mngadi – Rainbow – 05;25;40
TEAM : 1.  KPMG {Jeffrey Gwebu,Raymond Phaladi,Rufus Photo,Thulani Magagula} – 12;19;17 ; 2. NEDBANK {Modibe Ludwick Mamabolo,Claude Moshiywa, Khumbulani Zondo,Bongani Possa} – 12;31;00
 
LADIES :
OPEN : 1. Caroline Wostmann – KPMG – 03;29;47 ; 2. Charne Bosman{Aslo 1st VET.}  – Nedbank – 03;34;42 ; 3. Yolande MaClean – Born2Run – 03;40;46 ; 4. Mary Khourie – KPMG -  03;41;27  ; 5. Salome Cooper – Born2Run – 03;42;20 ; 6. Danka Erasmus – KPMG – 03;51;14 ; 7. Franza Landsman – KPMG – 03;51;14 ; 8. Emmah Mathibela – Nedbank – 03;54;16 ; 9. Julanie Basson – Born2Run – 03;58;17 ; 10. Jenni Kruse – Sunninghill – 04;00;31
VET. : 1. Charne Bosman  – Nedbank – 03;34;42 ; 2. Salome Cooper – Born2Run – 03;42;20 ; 3. Julanie Basson – Born2Run – 03;58;17
MASTER : 1. Julie Shadwell – TEAM Vitality – 04;24;43 ; 2. Rita van Wyk – Boksburg – 04;41;24 ; 3. Chris Walter- Dainfern – 04;44;23
GM : 1. Val Watson – Runavation – 04;49;49 ; 2. Linda Icely – Old Eds – 05;31;26 ;
TEAM : 1. KPMG {Caroline Wostmann,Mary Khourie,Franza Landsman,Marcelle Coetzee} – 15;17;26 ; 2. Born 2 Run {Yolande MaClean,Julanie Basson,Kate Rees,Jessica Maitland-Stuart} – 16;24;35

21.1KM :
MEN :
OPEN : 1. Obed Kopong – Nedbank – 01;10;50 ; 2. Henno Havenga – Pukke – 01;14;22 ; 3. Fortune Howard {ALSO 1st VET.} – Anglo – 01;22;23
VET. : 1. Fortune Howard  – Anglo – 01;22;23 ; 2. Enrico Flusk – PMMC – 01;22;48
MASTER : 1. Joseph Rampai – Bedfordview – 01;39;35 ; 2. Jeremiah Mtsweni – Anglo – 01;43;39
GM : 1. Jose Araujo – Chamber – 01;52;69
WALKER : 1. Mzwakhe Kobue – PMMC – 02;05;36 ; 2. Danie Labuschagne – Irene – 02;21;36 ; 3. Gerard v.d.Raad – Irene – 02;28;31
 
LADIES :
OPEN : 1. Andronica Mokgotla – Nedbank – 01;26;40 ; 2. Rebecca Mokgosinyane – Nedbank – 01;30;09 ; 3. Maria Vilakazi – 01;31;47 {Also 1st VET.} ; 4. Lizzy Dlhwiwayo – RWFL – 01;32;42 ; 5. Bronwyn Gordon – TEAM Vitality – 01;37;29
VET. 1. Maria Vilakazi – 01;31;47; 2. Lizzy Dlhwiwayo – RWFL – 01;32;42
MASTER : 1.Magdeline Makgata – TEMP – “NONE” ; 2. Sonja v.d. Vyver – Randburg – 01;52;50
GM. : 1. Norah Doherty – Run The Race – 01;59;47
GGM : 1. Annetjie Greyvenstein – Irene – 02;11;50
WALKER : 1. Elsa Meyer – Irene – 02;21;36 ; 2. Benge Modise – TEMP  - 02;21;49 ; 3. Petro van Rensburg – RWFL – 02;40;23
 
10KM :
MEN :
OPEN : 1. Desmond Mokgobu – Boxer – 30;49 ; 2. Africa Mailola- Nedbank – 31;05 ; 3. Itumeleng Sesiko {Also 1st JNR} – KPMG – 32;35
VET. : 1. Onkabetse Thole – Komberley – 38;00 ; 2. Dawie Janse v.Rensburg – NWU – 38;08
MASTER : 1. Jerry Xaba – Scaw – NTT ; 2. Daniel Jordaan – TEMP – NTT
GM : 1. Francis Mukuka – Phobians – 44;01
GGM : 1. Hennie Niemand – TEMP  - 01;02;37
JNR.  : 1. Itumeleng Sesiko  – KPMG – 32;35
WALKER : 1. Eugene Lubbe – RWFL – NTT ; 2. Eddie Spinner – TEMP – NTT
 
LADIES :
OPEN : 1. Rutendo Nyahora {ZIM} – Nedbank – 36;37 ; 2. Christine Kalmer – KPMG – 37;39 ; 3. Mpuse Thiane – Sibanye – 41;28
VET. : 1. Beatrice Werner – Running Inn – 53;23 ; 2. Fantine Nel – Roodepoort – 56;11
MASTER : 1. Linda v.d.Gryp – Krugersdorp – 47;07 ; 2. Monica Reis – FFA – 50;18
GM : 1. Erica Geldenhuys – TEMP – 51;10
GGM : 1. “NONE”
WALKER : 1. Anita Starkey – TEMP – NTT ; 2. Stella Keyter – RWFL – NTT ; 3. Maria Rabie – TEMP - NTT
 
5KM :
MEN : 1. Thato Kekana – TEMP – 00;15;20 ; 2. William Maphanga – Arcadia – 16;02 ; 3. Victor Diamond – Mafikeng – 00;16;53
LADIES : 1. Rego Motshabi – Country Runner – 00;18;24 ; 2. Lelanie Roodt – Boxer – 20;01 ; 3. Chantelle v.d.Merwe – RWFL – 00;20;44