Comrades champ Bosman races to 10 km victory
February 10, 2017  

Last year's Comrades champion, Charné Bosman (Nedbank Running Club), proved that she is certainly no slouch over the shorter distances when she won the 10 km in Sasolburg with a time of 37:36.

She was not the only 2016 'star' who turned out a good performance over the weekend. Lungile Gongqa (Nedbank Running Club), who represented South Africa in the marathon at the Olympic Games in Rio, won the Lion of Africa Half-marathon in Cape Town with a time of 1:06:03.

Apart from these two races, Nedbank Running Club athletes were also victorious in races in Pretoria, Sasolburg, Port Elizabeth and Oudtshoorn.

Nyahora Ruendo was the first female athlete across the line at the Bidvest McCarthy Toyota 21 km. Her winning time was 1:20:47. Liziwe Mabona (Ampu) finished second in 1:23:36, with former Two Oceans and Comrades champion, Caroline Wostmann (KPMG), coming third in 1:27:22.

The men's Bidvest McCarthy Toyota 10 km race was won by Benedict Moeng in a time of 30:46, with Lucas Jani (Nedbank Running Club) coming second in 30:50, and Philani Buthelezi (KPMG) coming third in 31:19.

Teboho Lejaba (Nedbank Running Club) won the Sasolburg Marathon in 2:27:35. William Mokwalakwala (MiWay) was second with a time of 2:29:14, and Chiyembekezo Jamali (32GI) came third in 2:31:21.

The half-marathon was won by Pita Makhoali (Rand Water) in a time of 1:08:13.  Derocious Makhobalo (Nedbank Running Club) finished second in 1:09:31 and Kabelo Melamu (KPMG) third in 1:10:02.

The women's half-marathon was won by Mamarolla Tjoka (LES) in 1:11:24. Keneilwe Sesing (KPMG) was second in 1:15:24 and Andronika Mokgotla (Nedbank Running Club) third in 88:01.

Bosman was not the only Nedbank Running Club athlete to podium in the Sasolburg 10 km women's race; Jeanette McKenzie raced to a second-place finish with a time of 40:30.

Ntombesintu Mfunzi (Nedbank Running Club) won the Cassie 15 km women's race in Port Elizabeth with a time of 56:43. Ndileka Mvakwendlu was second in 58:32, and Lusando Bomvana third in 59:33.

In Oudtshoorn the 'green team' dominated the Schoemanshoek 21 km and 10 km races, taking 11 of the 12 podium finishes in the two elite races.

The men's half-marathon was won by John April (Nedbank Running Club) in a time of 1:11:09. The club's two 18-year-olds, Godwin Heyns and Auchten October, finished second and third respectively with times of 1:17:03 and 1:19:45.
Anel van Wyk (Nedbank Running Club) won the women's half-marathon in 1:28:58, with her club teammate, Annetjie Botes coming second in 1:35:16, and Elmari du Plessis (Hartenbos) coming third in 1:49:35.

The Nedbank Running Club completed another clean sweep in the men's 10 km race; Dullan Solomons won in 33:55, Elfonzo Pieterse came second in 34:42, and Anderson Ncube was third in 34:57.

The women's 10 km was also an 'all-green affair', with Staphany Petro (Nedbank Running Club) winning in 39:55, Brittney-Ann Meyer coming second in 47:15 and Ronelle Engelbrecht coming third in 48:07.

Malusi Dlomo (Nedbank Running Club) finished second in the Soutpansberg 32 km with a time of 1:58:00.

Mzwenkosi Mjaja (Nedbank Running Club) finished second in the DG Panel and Paint 16 km Challenge in Durban with a time of 54:19.