Helalia Johannes from the Nedbank running club green dream team will not forget 2019.
In a year that has seen her set new Namibian records from 10km to the marathon, the well-known International star has had her best success yet.
With her win in last weekends Spar Ladies 10km in Johannesburg, only a week after finishing 3rd in the World Marathon championships, Johannes sealed victory in the Spar Grand Prix series in dominating fashion. With maximum points from all 6 legs, no runner has ever been this dominant in the series.
“I am happy to win today and also get the series win but it wasn’t easy today because its been a week since the marathon and I was doing my best to recover,” said Johannes after. Her 33:16 may have been her slowest of the series but was still good enough to dominate as 2nd placed athlete and fellow team mate Gerda Steyn finished 2nd in 34:28, 12 seconds ahead of Irvette Van Zyl (34:40) and Tadu Nare giving Nedbank running club the first 4 places across the line, a domination.
Focus now shifts to this weekends FNB Durban 10km where some fast performances are expected on the quick and flat Durban beachfront route. This event will be streamed live through the Durban 10km YouTube channel. Be sure to catch the Nedbank running club green team athletes in action
Spar Grand Prix Series Final - Johannesburg
1. Helalia Johannes (Nedbank RC Int) 33:16
2. Gerda Steyn (Nedbank RC) 34:28
3. Irvette Van Zyl (Nedbank RC) 34:40
4. Tadu Teshome Nare (Nedbank RC Eth) 35:07
20. Chrizell Roberts (Nedbank RC) 39:39
G’masters:
2. Olga Howard (Nedbank RC) 51:00
Juniors:
1. Tadu Teshome Nare (Nedbank RC Eth) 35:07
FINAL SPAR GRAND PRIX 2019 STANDINGS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
POS. |
CATEG. |
NAME |
CLUB |
TOT. PTS |
1 |
Open |
Helalia Johannes |
Nedbank RC International |
180 |
2 |
Open |
Tadu Teshame Naru |
Nedbank RC Ethiopia |
151 |
3 |
Open |
Kesa Molotsane |
Murray + Roberts |
122 |
4 |
Open |
Irvette van Zyl |
Nedbank RC CGA |
120 |
5 |
Open |
Caroline Mhandu |
Maxed Elite |
101 |
6 |
Open |
Glenrose Xaba |
Boxer GN |
98 |
7= |
Open |
Jenet Mbhele |
Umzimkulu Striders |
90 |
7= |
Open |
Fortunate Chidzivo |
Retail Capital Langa AC |
90 |
9= |
Open |
Betha Chikanga |
Maxed Elite |
68 |
9= |
Open |
Rutendo Nyahora |
Nedbank RC Zimbabwe |
68 |
11 |
Open |
Patience Murowe |
Nedbank RC Zimbabwe |
48 |
12 |
Open |
Makhosi Mhlongo |
Hollywood Bets |
44 |
13 |
Open |
Diana-Lebo Phalula |
Boxer |
42 |
14 |
Open |
Sarah Naibei |
Nedbank RC Kenya |
41 |
15 |
Open |
Lebogang Phalula-Luthuli |
Boxer |
33 |
16 |
Open |
Anna Bungu |
Maxed Elite |
31 |
17 |
Open |
Sofia Chegen |
Ethiopia |
29 |
18 |
Open |
Birho Adhena |
Ethiopia |
26 |
19 |
Open |
Gerda Steyn |
Nedbank RC CGA |
19 |
20 |
Open |
Andrea Steyn |
Murray + Roberts |
15 |
|
|
|
|
|
POS. |
JUNIORS |
NAME |
CLUB |
TOT. PTS |
1 |
Juniors |
Tadu Teshame Naru |
Nedbank RC Ethiopia |
40 |
2 |
Juniors |
Tayla Kavanagh |
Hillcrest Villagers |
25 |
3 |
Juniors |
Chante Dixon |
Murray + Roberts |
10 |
|
|
|
|
|
POS. |
40 to 49 |
NAME |
CLUB |
TOT. PTS |
1 |
40 to 49 |
Bulelwa Simae |
Boxer |
31 |
2 |
40 to 49 |
Janene Carey |
Boxer |
26 |
3 |
40 to 49 |
Charne Bosman |
Murray + Roberts |
15 |
|
|
|
|
|
POS. |
50 to 59 |
NAME |
CLUB |
TOT. PTS |
1 |
50 to 59 |
Grace de Oliveira |
Murray + Roberts |
38 |
2 |
50 to 59 |
Judy Bird |
Murray + Roberts |
35 |
3 |
50 to 59 |
Maria Bendana |
Morningside |
6 |
|
|
|
|
|
POS. |
60+ |
NAME |
CLUB |
TOT. PTS |
1 |
60+ |
Olga Howard |
Nedbank RC WPA |
42 |
2 |
60+ |
Margie Saunders |
Nedbank RC EPA |
15 |
3 |
60+ |
Nancy Will |
Pinelands AC |
11 |
|
|
|
|
|
POS. |
CLUBS |
POINTS |
SCORES |
1 |
|
Nedbank Running Club |
762 |
20 |
2 |
|
Murray + Roberts |
279 |
13 |
3 |
|
Boxer |
271 |
13 |
4 |
|
Maxed Elite |
226 |
6 |
5= |
|
Umzimkulu |
90 |
1 |
5= |
|
Retail Capital Langa |
90 |
1 |
7 |
|
Hollywood Bets |
51 |
2 |
8 |
|
Hillcrest Villagers |
34 |
2 |
ARD 3 Vlei Race
MEN
Veterans:
1. Mthandazo Qhina (Nedbank RC) 32:20
2. Vakalisa Kopolo (Nedbank RC) 32:31
WOMEN
Masters:
1. Obertina Kanyongo (Nedbank RC Zim) 40:30
G’masters:
2. Charmaine Cupido (Nedbank RC) 50:50
BAIC Paarlberg Challenge Half Marathon & 10 km
Half marathon
MEN
Veterans:
2. Mthandazo Qhina (Nedbank RC) 1:14:47
10 km
WOMEN
G’masters:
1. Charmaine Cupido (Nedbank RC) 52:21
Chamberlain Capital Classic Half Marathon & 10 km
Half marathon
MEN
Veterans:
3. Lympson Maifo (Nedbank RC) 79:28
G/g'masters:
2. Pele Tshikundamalema (Nedbank RC)
BUCO Kowie Striders 27 km & 10 km
27 km
MEN
2. George Ntshiliza (Also 1st vet) (Nedbank RC) 1:38:34
Veterans:
3. Malibongwe Mbelu (Nedbank RC) 1:46:12
G’masters:
3. Jan Van Eeden (Nedbank RC) 2:26:59
G/g'masters:
2. Eddie Eades Nedbank RC 70 2:28:06
WOMEN
1. Kelly Van Vliet (Nedbank RC) 1:52:44
Veterans:
1. Terri-Lynn Penney (Nedbank RC) 2:10:15
10 km
MEN
2. Anele Maliza (Also 1st vet) (Nedbank RC) 32:50
Veterans:
1. Anele Maliza (Nedbank RC) 32:50
Masters:
1. Vusumzi Simakuhle (Nedbank RC) 50:03
G’masters:
1. At Schoeman (Nedbank RC) 56:15
WOMEN
3. Buyelwa Kobokana (Also 1st mast) (Nedbank RC) 50:20
Nedbank RC 10 km
WOMEN
1. Jeanetta Kohler (Nedbank RC) 39:20 (Also 1st vet)
Karoo Ultramarathon, Half Marathon & 12 km
80 km
MEN
1. Lucas Nonyana (Nedbank RC) 5:19:18
WOMEN
1. Cecile Nel (Nedbank RC) 7:39:15
4. Maryke Sass (Nedbank RC) 9:01:56 (Also 1st vet)
Half marathon
MEN
2. Godwin Heyns (Nedbank RC) 1:13:35
3. Anderson Ncube (Nedbank RC) 1:13:59
Veterans:
2. Karel Vlok (Nedbank RC) 1:31:11
Masters:
2. Ernest Van Zyl (Nedbank RC) 2:21:10
WOMEN
Masters:
1. Mariana Van Zyl (Nedbank RC) 2;27:40
12 km
MEN
Veterans:
1. Freek Mans (Nedbank RC) 53:48
G’masters:
2. Petrus Cilliers (Nedbank RC) 1:39:21