Nedbank Running Club lights up the SA Half Marathon champs
July 31, 2019  

This past weekend saw the annual running of the South African Half Marathon championships which were run in Port Elizabeth and on the ladies’ side, the Nedbank running club made its presence felt, almost clean sweeping the podium.

Run in perfect conditions, a large leading pack was formed in the men’s race which was spearheaded by the Nedbank Kenyan duo of Benard Bii and George Manyiror as the two pressed the pace to keep it honest, going through the 5km mark in a shade under 14:50. In the women’s race, Tadu Nare, the junior from Nedbank running club Ethiopia, was making her debut along with teammate and Kenyan athlete Sarah Naibei who was also making her debut and found them selves way out in the lead. As the race progressed, the mens lead pack started to slowly disintegrate as Stephen Mokoka went on to record yet another title. Nedbank athlete Joel Mmone, running in his provincial colours was 4th in a new pb of 1:01:22 followed closely behind by Nedbank Lesotho’s Joseph Seutloali who also set a new personal best of 1:01:56 to finish 7th.

 

In the women’s race, Nare managed to get the better of Naibei to win in a very impressive time of 1:10:20, with Naibei finishing in 1:10:54. The surprise of the day however came from Nedbank star Gerda Steyn who made her way through the field to finish 4th and second South African in a new pb of 1:11:54, barely 7 weeks after her record-breaking Comrades Marathon victory. “I am so so happy with my personal best time today,” said an always smiling Steyn after the race. “To be honest I didn’t know what to expect today as we have only recently started training again but I just told myself to enjoy today and just see how it goes.”

 

Attention now turns to this weekends Spar Ladies 10km in Pretoria where Nedbank athlete Helalia Johannes looks set to continue her record-breaking form after finishing an amazing 2nd on the weekend in the Bogota International half marathon.

 

South African Half-marathon Championships

 

MEN

 

4. Joel MMONE ACNW 28 1:01:22

7. Khoarahlane SEUTLOALI (Nedbank RC Les) 1:01:56

11. Benard Kipkemoi BII (Nedbank RC Ken) 1:02:20

12. Misheck SITHOLE (Nedbank RC Zim) 1:02:27

14. George MANYIROR (Nedbank RC Ken) 1:02:43

16. Alemneh Yirsaw TEGEGNE (Nedbank RC Ken) 1:02:52

17. Namakoe NKHASI (Nedbank RC Les) 1:03:07

21. Thomas RAINHOLD (Nedbank RC Int) 1:03:42

26. Dawit Mude SOGE (Nedbank RC Eth) 1:04:21

31. Philemon MATHIBA CGA 27 1:05:07

 

Veterans:

2. Lungile GONGQA WPA 40 1:05:55

3. Coolboy NGAMOLE CGA 42 1:06:23

4. Lindikhaya MTHANGAYI WPA 40 1:07:09

 

G/g'masters:

2. Don CHARLES (Nedbank RC) 1:36:44

 

Juniors:

1. Dawit Mude SOGE (Nedbank RC Eth) 1:04:21

 

 

WOMEN

 

1. Tadu Teshome NARE (Nedbank RC Eth) 1:10:21

2. Sarah NAIBEI (Nedbank RC Ken) 1:10:54

4. Gerda STEYN (Nedbank RC) 1:11:54

7. Neheng KHATALA (Nedbank RC Les) 1:13:10

 

 

UKZN Campus to Campus 10 km

 

WOMEN

 

50-59:

1. Mary Mwelase (Nedbank RC) 52:35

 

 

Zwartkop Half Marathon & 10 km

 

Half marathon

MEN

 

3. Juan van Deventer (Nedbank RC) 72:26.

 

10 km

 

WOMEN

 

G'masters:

1. Frances van Blerk (Nedbank RC) 53:22

 

 

Foskor Half Marathon

 

MEN

1. Sibusiso Nzima (Nedbank RC) 1:06:15

2. Joseph Manyedi (Nedbank RC) 1:06:25

8. Xolisa Tyali (Nedbank RC) 1:08:45

9. Obed Kopong (Nedbank RC) 1:08:54

 

Veterans:

2. Phillip Phakwago (Nedbank RC) 1:12:16

 

WOMEN

1. Rutendo Nyahora (Nedbank RC Zim) 1:14:29

2. Rudo Mhonderwa (Nedbank RC Zim) 1:18:10

4. Nobuhle Tshuma (Nedbank RC Zim) 1:19:20

5. Patience Murowe (Nedbank RC Zim) 1:21:20

10. Tabitha Tsatsa (Nedbank RC Zim) 1:29:13 (1st vet)

 

Veterans:

1. Tabitha Tsats (Nedbank RC Zim) 1:29:13

 

Juniors:

2. Amely Chauke (Nedbank RC) 1:43:30

 

KZN Cross Country League Meeting (1

 

MEN (10 km)

3. Mziwenkosi Mjaja (Nedbank RC) 34:51