As the longer distance races start picking up, so it seems the speed and performance of the Nedbank Running Club (NRC) runners are going from strength to strength.
This was proved at the recent PetroSA Marathon in Mossel Bay. The NRC shined with 4 NRC men and 4 NRC women finishing within the top ten. On top of this there were several age category winners as well as podium positions. In fact 29 NRC runners achieved podium positions across the three distances (marathon, half marathon & 10km).
In the shorter distance races the women of the NRC dominated the final race of the Spar Grand Prix Series in Johannesbug with Irvette van Zyl clinching a win (see separate article). Teammate Gerda Steyn, 2nd place finisher at this year’s Comrades, finished just behind Van Zyl. This ensured that 5 NRC ladies finished within the top ten.
The NRC youngsters did their part for the team with Kutlwisiso Sidinile finishing in 4th position at the South African Schools Champs in Bloemfontein. His coach and NRC development officer and manager in Soweto, Siyaya Khoza, has just obtained his ASA Level 3 coaching qualification, which enables him to become a qualified ASA Coach. A true testimony of Siyaya’s commitment to the NRC and the excellence within the ranks of the NRC.
RESULTS
SPAR GRAND PRIX SERIES, WOMEN ONLY, FINAL EVENT OF 6-RACE SERIES,?JOHANNESBURG, 7 OCTOBER
Open
1. Irvette van Zyl (NRC) 34:07
2. Gerda Steyn (NRC) 34:57
6. Rudo Mhonderwa (NRC/ZIM) 36:47
7. Rutendo Nyahora (NRC/ZIM) 36:56
10. Patience Murowe (NRC/ZIM) 37:38
Veterans
1. Bulelwa Simae (NRC) 41:00
Grandmasters
1. Margie Saunders (NRC) 45:43
2. Frances van Blerk (NRC) 54:54
CONSTANTIA VALLEY GRAPE RUN HALF MARATHON & 14 KM, CONSTANTIA, 7 OCTOBER
14 km
MEN?
Veterans
1. Vakalisa Kopolo (NRC) 52:30
WOMEN?
Veterans
3. Busisiwe Matiwane (NRC) 1:48:05
Grandmasters
3. Charmaine Cupido (NRC) 1:20:33
PETROSA MARATHON (32ND), HALF MARATHON & 10 KM, MOSSEL BAY, 6 OCTOBER
Note: Yet another marathon for vet Mthandazo Qhina, who ran so brilliantly in the Sanlam Cape Town Marathon
Marathon
MEN
Open
2. Kabelo Lesia (NRC) 2:22:14 ?
7. Bereng Julius mogeti (NRC) 2:24:47
9. Mthandazo Qhina (NRC) 2:26:11
10. Sithembele Fanekho (NRC) 2:27:38
Veterans
1. Mthandazo Qhina (NRC) 2:26:11 ?
Masters
1. Lindile Tokota ?(NRC) 3:01:36
2. Selwyn Losper ?(NRC) 3:03:42
Great Grandmasters
1. Daniel Hlongwane (NRC) 3:39:04
WOMEN
Open
2. Loveness Madziva (NRC/ZIM) 2:49:20 ?
3. Jennifer Koech (NRC/KEN) 2:51:27 ?
8. Beryl Makokha (NRC) 3:11:26
9. Monica Kativhhu (NRC/ZIM) 3:13:44
Veterans
1. Busiswe Matiwane (NRC) 3:35:38 ??
Masters
1. Una Saayman (NRC) 4:51:45 ?
Half Marathon
MEN
Open ?
2. Lloyd Bosman (NRC) 1:06:02 ?
Masters ?
3. Hermanus Jonkerman (NRC) 1:35:21 ?
WOMEN
Open ?
3. Obertina Kanyongo (NRC/ZIM) 1:30:59 ?
Veterans
1. Ursula Frans ?(NRC) 1:34:15
2. Carike Fourie (NRC) 1:40:17 ?
Masters
1. Obertina Kanyongo (NRC/ZIM) 1:30:59
3. Alison Jordaan (NRC) 1:41:36 ?
Grandmasters
1. Olga Howard (NRC) 1:38:27 ?
10 km
MEN
Masters ?
2. Anton Chevalier ?(NRC) 39:59
3. Tony Cleophas ?(NRC) 42:46
Great Grandmasters ?
2. Leslie Martin (NRC) 58:10 ?
Juniors?
3. Luther Blaauw (NRC) 34:40 ?
WOMEN ?
2. Melissa van Rensburg (NRC) 39:13 ??
Veterans
1. Karin Norris (NRC) 48:17 ?
Masters ?
3. Aaltjie Nieman (NRC) 54:44 ?
Great Grandmasters
1. Annamarie van Eck ?(NRC) 1:13:54
2. Dalene le Roux (NRC) 1:14:38
3. Cecelia Swigers (NRC) 1:15:11?
Juniors
1. Stephany Petro (NRC) 40:32 ?
2. Candice van Beulen (NRC) 42:58 ?
CHAMBERLAIN CAPITAL CLASSIC HALF MARATHON & 10 KM
PRETORIA, 6 OCTOBER
Half Marathon
MEN
Veterans
1. Moses Njuguna (NRC/KEN) 74:21
Great Grandmasters
1.Pele Tshikundumalema (NRC) 1:49:04
WOMEN?
Masters
1. Ansa Strydom (NRC) 1:50:24
10 km
MEN?
Veterans
2. Philimon Manyaka (NRC) 37:22
BUCO KOWIE STRIDERS 27 KM & 10 KM, ?BATHURST TO PORT ALFRED, 6 OCTOBER
27 km
MEN
1. George Ntshiliza (NRC) 1:39:05 ?
2. Sandile Ngunuza (NRC) 1:39:08 ?
Veterans
3. Wandile Funda (NRC) 1:54:07 ?
WOMEN
Open ?
2. Terri-Lynn Penney (NRC) 2:11:42 (1st Vet) ?
3. Grizelda Pietersen (NRC) 2:13:38 ?
Veterans
1. Terri-Lynn Penney (NRC) 2:11:42
2. Grizelda Pietersen (NRC) 2:13:38
10 km
MEN
Open?
2. Lubabalo Jusayi (NRC) 35:42 ?
Veterans?
2. Carriot Galela (NRC) 47:40 ?
Masters
2. Vusumzi Simakuhle (NRC) 52:09 ?
WOMEN
Open ?
3. Theresa Buchner (NRC) 51:18 ?
BAKGAT 10 KM, BELVILLE, 3 OCTOBER
MEN
Veterans
2. Vakalisa Kopolo (NRC) 33:22
Masters
2. Andrew Cooper (NRC) 36:28
Grandmasters
1. Henry Cleophas (NRC) 48:27
WOMEN
Open
2. Bulelwa Simae (NRC) 38:04 (1st Vet)
Veterans
1. Bulelwa Simae (NRC) 38:04
Masters
1. Obertina Kanyongo (NRC/ZIM) 41:37
Grandmasters
1. Olga Howard (NRC) 43:27
MPUMALANGA RAINBOW LAKE UMUZI HALF MARATHON, SECUNDA, 6 OCTOBER
10km
MEN
Open
1. Sibusiso Kubheka (NRC) 32.25
SHUKHUMBA 4-IN-1 MARATHON, LIMPOPO
Marathon
MEN
Open
3. Malusi Dlomo (NRC) 2.28
IMBUBE MARATHON, HALF MARATHON & 10KM, SWAZILAND, 7 OCTOBER
10km
MEN
Open
7. Phakamani Kunene 30.03
Half Marathon
MEN
Open
2. Bonginkosi Mavuso (NRC) 69:16
3. Sibusiso Kubheka (NRC) 69:20
WOMEN
1. Andronica Mokgotla (NRC) 1:31
Marathon
WOMEN
Open
2. Winile Mnisi (NRC) 3:09