The Green Dream Team made their presence known countrywide as podiums were filled with Nedbank Running Club (NRC) runners at races in nearly each and every province in the country. From road to trail to cross-country, there was no denying that the NRC is a force to be reckoned with as the new running season heats up.
Starting on the cross-country front in Central Gauteng, Northern Gauteng and South Western District this past weekend NRC speedsters ran their hearts out to claim the coveted spots in the various provincial teams that will be competing at the upcoming National Cross-Country Champs in Port Elizabeth.
On the road the elite NRC ladies clinched 5 spots in the top 8 at the recent SPAR Women’s 10km Challenge held in Pietermaritzburg. Though the race was marred in controversy as some of the front-runners were disqualified after taking a wrong turn, Olympian Irvette van Zyl broke the tape in a time of 34:26, just 10 weeks after giving birth to her second son. “I am happy with my time and win, improving my time from the previous SPAR race two weeks ago to a 34:26 today,” said Van Zyl. Teammates Rutendo Nyahora followed in third (34.56), Portia Ngwenya in 4th (35:16, Rudo Mhonderwa in 5th (35:38) and Patience Murowe in 6th (36:16).
More victories on the road followed in Midrand, Durban and Pretoria with Lucky Mtshali placing 2nd male overall at the Midrand Striders Half Marathon (1:12:21), Sithembele Fanekho 2nd male overall at the Supa Mama Savages Half Marathon in Durban and Beryl Makokha 3rd lady overall at the Phobians Fifteen in Pretoria. A list leader was set in the John Korasie 30km race held in Simon’s Town where Veteran Mthandazo Qhina ran to victory in a time of 1:40:20. Vakalisa Kopolo followed in second while female teammate Ursula Frans finished 3rd overall lady and 1st Veteran.
On the trails Jameson Mabapa fleg the NRC flag high by finishing 3rd at the Mathaithai 10km Trail Run in Rustenburg.
And lastly on the international front three seasonal international runners from the NRC took on the tough Ultravasan 90km in Sweden. Run from Sälen to Mora the Swede Fritjof Faberlund completed the race with the second fastest time in the race’s history (6:01:56). “It felt like I was in really good shape today,” said Fagerlund after his victory. He was followed home by US runner Patrick Reagan and Swede Jonas Buud.
In Swaziland NRC also made their presence known with Thulani Manana placing 2nd in the marathon (2:32) and female teammate
Winile Mnisi taking the women’s title in 3:10.
RESULTS
SPAR GRAND PRIX SERIES (WOMEN ONLY; 5TH EVENT OF SIX-RACE SERIES)?PIETERMARITZBURG, 19 AUGUST
Open
1. Irvette van Zyl (NRC) 34:26
3. Rutendo Nyahora (NRC) 34:56
4. Portia Ngwenya (NRC) 35:16
5. Rudo Mhonderwa (NRC/ZIM) 35:38
6. Patience Murowe (NRC/ZIM) 36:16
JOHN KORASIE 30 KM, SIMONS TOWN, 19 AUGUST
MEN
Open
1. Mthandazo Qhina (NRC) 1:40:20 (1st Vet)
Veterans
1. Mthandazo Qhina (NRC) 1:40:20
2. Vakalisa Kopolo (NRC) 1:50:03
WOMEN
Open
3. Ursula Frans (NRC) 2:17:13 (1st Vet)
Veterans
1. Ursula Frans (NRC) 2:17:13
Masters
1. Obertina Kanyongo (NRC/ZIM) 2:23:07
Grandmasters
1. Olga Howard (NRC) 2:29:31
MIDRAND STRIDERS FLIGHTSURE HALF MARATHON & 10 KM, MIDRAND, 19 AUGUST
Half Marathon
MEN
Open
2. Lucky Mtshali (NRC) 1:12:21
WOMEN?
Masters
1. Ansa Strydom (NRC) 1:52:24
10 km
MEN
Veterans
2. Joel Mathusane (NRC) 36:21
SUPA MAMA SAVAGES HALF MARATHON & 10 KM, DURBAN, 19 AUGUST
Half Marathon
MEN
Open
2. Sithembele Fanekho (NRC) 70:56?
PHOBIANS FIFTEEN, PRETORIA, 18 AUGUST
MEN
Veterans
2. Moses Njuguna (NRC/KEN) 51:12
WOMEN
Open
3. Beryl Makokha (NRC) 63:00
Grandmasters
2. Francis van Blerk (NRC) 84:59
CLEARWATER 10KM, ROODEPOORT, 19 AUGUST
MEN
Veterans
1. Phillip Phulwayo (NRC) 33:06
WOMEN
Open
3. Emma Mathibela (NRC) 44:40
MATHAITHAI 10KM TRAIL RUN, RUSTENBURG, 18 AUGUST
MEN
Open
3. Jameson Mabapa (NRC) 37:46
Veterans
2. Jameson Mabapa (NRC) 37:46
FSRA SWAZILAND MARATHON & HALF MARATHON, SWAZILAND, 18 AUGUST
Half Marathon
MEN
Open
2. Bonginkosi Mavuso (NRC) 67.34
Marathon
MEN
Open
2. Thulani Manana (NRC) 2:32:15
WOMEN
Open
1. Winile Mnisi (NRC) 3:10:20
INTERNATIONAL
ULTRAVASAN 90, SÄLEN TO MORA, SWEDEN
MEN
1. Fritjof Fagerlund (Sweden/Seasonal NRC Runner) 6:01:56
2. Patrick Reagan (USA/Seasonal NRC runner) 6:10:30
16. Jonas Buud (Sweden/Seasonal NRC Runner)
CROSS-COUNTRY, SWD CHAMPIONSHIPS, GEORGE, 18 AUGUST
SR. MEN (10km)
1. Francois Maquassa (NRC) 34:16
2. Donovan Jantjies (NRC) 37:56 ?
SR. MEN (4km)
1. Selwyn Matthews (NRC) 12:52
2. Allentino Kleynhans (NRC) 13:46
SR. WOMEN (8km)
1. Anastacia Plaatjies (NRC) 35:17
2. Liezel Van Wyk (NRC) 44:34
CGA CROSS-COUNTRY CHAMPS, KAGISO, 18 AUGUST
SR. WOMEN (4km)
2. Andronica Mokgotla
SR. MEN (4km)
4. Thabo Masina (NRC)
5. Kutlwisiso Sidinile (NRC)
SR MEN (8km)
2. Coolboy Ngamole (NRC)
SR MEN (10km)
4. Ntsindiso Mphakathi (NRC)
9. Phillimon Mathiba (NRC)
AGN CROSS-COUNTRY CHAMPS, CENTURION, 18 AUGUST
SR. MEN
1. Enoch Skosana (NRC)
2. Tebogo Seyalagala (NRC)
WP LEAGUE MEETING (6TH) KUILS RIVER, 4 AUGUST
SR. MEN (10km)
4. Mbali Hhashe (NRC) 29:54
9. Darren Bownes (NRC) 32:51
VETERAN MEN (8km)
1. Mthandazo Qhina (NRC) 23:54
2. Vakalisa Kopola (NRC) 24:55
MASTER MEN (8km)
2. Andrew Cooper (NRC) 27:45
SR. WOMEN (10km)
5. Amy Abrahams (NRC) 36:42
6. Madele du Plessis (NRC) 37:47
SR. WOMEN (4km)
1. Mareli Van Schalkwyk (NRC) 14:04
6. Mandy-Lee Jacobs (NRC) 16:05
VETERAN WOMEN (4km)
2. Chantel Simpson (NRC) 15:44
MASTER WOMEN (4km)
1. Mariette Malan (NRC) 16:06