A HUGE WEEKEND OF SUPERB ROAD RUNNING
October 11, 2017  

The past weekend was one of the busiest on the South African road running calendar, with some of the biggest and most well known races hosted countrywide. Athletes from Nedbank Running Clubs (NRC) across the country did not disappoint, and earned top spots at many of the races.

The biggest races of the weekend included the fast and flat FNB Durban 10km CitySurfRun, where some of the worlds best competed for top honours. Joel Mmone (29:32), Phillimon Mathiba (29:39) and Thabang Mosiako (29:47) all finished in the top ten.

Some great sportsmanship was seen amongst the Nedbank athletes at the OUTsurance 94.5KFM GUN RUN when Klerksdorp athlete and twice Gun Run champion, David Manja, made a near-costly error in the final kilometre, following the referee’s bike on a longer detour to the finish instead of the leading marshall. At that stage he was

20 seconds clear of teammate Xolisa Tyali.

Tyali, just three weeks after finishing 8th at the Cape Town Marathon, followed the correct route and was mystified when he broke the tape at the finish in 1:04:37 to be announced the winner. Tyali was the first to question his win and after a conference between the referee and the Nedbank teammates it was concluded that the error was not entirely the fault of Manja. He was awarded the title with a corrected finish time of 1:04:36 - one second faster than that of Tyali – and first prize of R25 000.

Another mention at the same race goes to Klerksdorp athlete, Obed Kopong, running in his first Gun Run, who claimed the last podium position in a time of 1:06:20.

Another shout out goes to Anele Voorman, who is only 17 years old but managed to finish second overall (34:45) and first Junior at the Karoolus Windpomp 10 km in Graaff-Reinet.

The Nedbank women flew their flag high at the Joburg SPAR Women’s 10km Challenge at Marks Park. Irvette van Zyl led from start to finish to win the race in 35:08. Van Zyl was second overall in the 2017 SPAR Grand Prix. In the 60-69 category Margie Saunders won the race in a time of 46:57, and with that she clinched a series win in her age category. Frances van Blerk was just behind her in second position in a time of 50:24. Van Blerk shares second position in the Series with evergreen Sonja Laxton.

RESULTS

FNB DURBAN 10 KM CITYSURFRUN, DURBAN, 8 OCTOBER

MEN

Open

6. Joel Mmone (NRC CNW) 29:32

7. Phillimon Mathiba (NRC CGA) 29:39

9. Thabang Mosiako (NRC CNW) 29:47

OUTsurance 94.5KFM GUN RUN HALF MARATHON & 10 KM CAPE TOWN, 8 OCTOBER HALF MARATHON

MEN

Open

1. David Manja (NRC ANW) 1:04:36

2. Xolisa Tyali (NRC CGA) 1:04:37

3. Obed Kopong (NRC ANW) 1:06:20

7. Vakalisa Kopolo (NRC) 1:12:26 (1st vet)

10. Lehlohonolo Nyombane (NRC) 1:13:08

Veterans

1. Vakalisa Kopolo (NRC) 1:12:26

2. Sihle Mapukata (NRC) 1:16:44

Masters

3. Mandlenkosi Ngqunge (NRC) 1:26:18.

Grandmasters

1. Robbie Lindsay (NRC) 1:29:12

WOMEN

Open

2. Loveness Madziva (ZIM/NRC KZN) 1:19:15

3. Fortunate Chidzivo (ZIM/NRC) 1:19:28

Masters

1. Obertina Kanyongo (ZIM/NRC) 1:32:01

3. Olga Howard (NRC) 1:35:29

10 km

MEN

Open

1. Lesiba Precious Mashele (NRC CGA) 28:51

8. Samuel Matsepe (NRC ANW) 30:35?

Veterans

1. Mthandazo Qhina (NRC) 31:56

Juniors

3. Poloko Maphunye (NRC ANW) 31:38

WOMEN

Open

3. Vuyiseka Nkumenge (NRC) 37:35?

Veterans

3. Busisiwe Matiwane (NRC) 42:51

Grandmasters

1. Charmaine Cupido (NRC) 47:21

SPAR GRAND PRIX SERIES 10 KM, JOHANNESBURG, 8 OCTOBER

Open

1. Irvette van Zyl (NRC AGN) 34:48

60-69

1. Margie Saunders (NRC) 46:57

2. Frances van Blerk (NRC) 50:24

NMB 1 CITY MARATHON UITENHAGE TO PORT ELIZABETH, 8 OCTOBER

MEN

Open

4. Jonas ?Makhele (NRC AGN) 2:27:46

9. Melikhaya ?Kepe (NRC) 2:32:07

10. Lucas ?Nonyana (NRC CGA) 2:32:30

35-39

2. Jonas Makhele (NRC AGN) 2:27:46

5. Lucas Nonyana (NRC CGA) 2:32:30

Veterans

1. Melikhaya Kepe (NRC RC) 2:32:07

2. Peter Medupe (NRC AGN) 2:35:23

5. Zingisile Marikeni (NRC) 2:40:30

Masters

3. Christopher Mabengeza (NRC) 2:51:58

4. Mutekile Rasmeni (NRC) 2:58:14

Great Grandmasters

2. Tamsanqa Jusayi (NRC) 4:24:17

3. Pele Tshikundamalema (NRC AGN) 4:47:29

WOMEN

Open ?

1. Samukeliso Moyo (NRC AGN) 2:59:57

2. Bulelwa Simae (NRC WP) 3:06:49 ?

3. Beryl ?Makokha (NRC AGN) 3:07:50?

5. Lizzy Babili (NRC AGN) 3:13:09?

Veterans

1. Samukeliso Moyo (ZIM/NRC AGN) 2:59:57

2. Bulelwa?Simae (NRC WP) 3:06:49

4. Grizelda Pietersen (NRC) 3:41:25

Masters

3. Buyelwa Kobokana (NRC) 3:52:57

KROMBERG & SCHUBERT 25 KM & 15 KM, Brits, 7 October

25 km

MEN

Open

1. Kagiso Motyale (NRC) 85:37

15 km

MEN?

Veterans

1.  Jameson Mabapa (NRC) 56:17

CHAMBERLAIN CAPITAL CLASSIC HALF MARATHON & 10 KM, PRETORIA, 7 OCTOBER

Half Marathon

MEN

Veterans

2 Enoch Skosana (NRC) 82:16

WOMEN

Open

1. Charné Bosman (NRC) 87:16 (1st vet)

10 km

MEN

Open

3. Charles Soza (ZIM/NRC) 34:36.

BAKgat 10 KM, BELLVILLE, 4 OCTOBER

MEN

Open

3. Xolisa Batela (NRC) 31:56

Veterans

1. Vakalisa Kopolo (NRC) 32:40

3. Penwell Ntsaluba (NRC) 36:01

Grandmasters

1. Robbie Lindsay (NRC) 40:14

3. Henry Cleophas (NRC) 46:33

WOMEN

Open

3. Ivy Gongqa (NRC) 39:34

Veterans

 2. Ursula Frans (NRC) 42:13

Masters

1. Obertina Kanyongo (ZIM/NRC) 41:39

3. Olga Howard (NRC) 45:08

Grandmasters

3. Charmaine Cupido (NRC) 49:47

KAROO ULTRA MARATHON (80KM), HALF MARATHON & 12 KM, ?LAINGSBURG, 30 SEPTEMBER

MEN

Open

1. Lucas Nonyana (NRC AGN) 5:31:17

2. Anele Ndzuta (NRC WPA) 6:05:51

Veterans

3. Anthony Kedama (NRC) 6:43:18

Half marathon

MEN

Open

1. Teshwill Pieters (NRC) 1:21:18

Veterans

1. Karel Vlok (NRC) 1:25:07

KAROOLUS WINDPOMP HALF MARATHON & 10 KM, GRAAFF-REINET, 30 SEPTEMBER

Half marathon

MEN

Open

1. Sithembile Swarts (NRC SWD) 1:06:06?

2. George Ntshiliza (NRC) 1:06:45

4. Bonakele Ntshangasi (NRC WP) 1:14:28 ?

Veterans ?

3. Alfred ?Malotana (NRC) 1:29:05

Masters ?

3. Deon Pretorius (NRC) 1:24:57

WOMEN

7. Grizelda ?Pietersen (NRC) 1:37:57

10. Theresa ?Buchner (NRC) 1:42:20

Veterans

3. Grizelda Pietersen (NRC) 1:37:57

10 km

MEN

Open

2. Anele Voorman (1st Junior) (NRC) 34:45 ?

Grandmasters

3. At Schoeman (NRC) 1:04:57

Juniors

1. Anele Voorman (NRC) 34:45

WOMEN

Open

2. Alicia Cawood (NRC SWD) 41:46

Great Grandmasters

1. Dorothy Hart (NRC) 1:32:39

BUCO 10 KM, PORT ELIZABETH, 24 SEPTEMBER

MEN

Open

1. Brendon Effenaar (NRC) 32:16

3. Sandile ?Ngunuza (NRC) 33:29

5. Melikhaya ?Kepe (NRC) 33:44

11. Anele Voorman (NRC) 36:44 (1st Junior)

15. Michael Prince (NRC) 39:26 ?

60-64

2. At?Schoeman (NRC) 49:22

65-69 ?

3. Eddie Eades (NRC) 50:34

70-74

1. Andre Fourie (NRC) 1:02:14 ?

Juniors

1. Anele Voorman (NRC) 36:44 ?

3. Tawfeeq Vyver (NRC) 52:01

WOMEN

Open

5. Davera Magson (NRC) 43:26

7. Priscilla Dyantyi (NRC) 44:46??

10. Toegeda Vyver (NRC) 47:00?

40-44 ?

2. Davera Magson (NRC) 43:26 ?

3. Priscilla Dyantyi (NRC) 44:46

45-49

1. Toegeda Vyver (NRC) 47:00

70-74 ?

2. Ronelle ?Steyn (NRC) 1:04:25

75-79 ?

2. Dorothy ?Hart (NRC) 1:27:05

FINAL RESULTS 2017 SPAR GRAND PRIX

Open

2. Irvette van Zyl (NRC)

6. Rutendo Nyahora (NRC)

7. Rhudo Monderwa (NRC)

10. Patience Murowe (NRC)

12. Elizabet Arsedo (NRC)

 

40-49

3. Bulelwa Simae (NRC)

 

60 +

1. Margie Saunders (NRC)

2. Frances van Blerk (shares second position with Sonja Laxton)

 

Club Position

2. Nedbank Running Club