Athletes from the Nedbank Running Clubs once again made their presence felt
September 6, 2017  

Athletes from the Nedbank Running Clubs once again made their presence felt at numerous races countrywide, showing exactly why they are part of the mighty Nedbank Green Dream Team.

Internationally the club’s flag was also held high when Nedbank athlete Gerda Steyn won the Middlesbrough Tees Pride 10km in a personal best time of 36:14.

Nedbank Running Club athletes secured many podium positions this past weekend, with one of the highlights being the Medihelp Bike & Tekkie Challenge 10km. It was held for the 10th time in Kuils River, and is the only road race in South Africa that is run on a handicap basis.

This year the women started 4min20sec ahead of the men, and Nedbank Running Club’s Khaya Butele caught teammate Zintle Xiniwe with 800m to go. He finished in 30:30, with Xiniwe, who has now won the women's race six times (previously 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015 and 2016) crossing the line 33 seconds later in 35:23.

Last year Xiniwe's winning margin over the men was 34sec. Xiniwe has won the race outright four times and this was only the fourth time in the history of the event that the men could overhaul the women (previously 2009, 2010 and 2015). Last year's winner, Akhona Makila was second this time, but also ahead of Xiniwe.

Another great weekend performance that deserves a special mention is that of Frances van Blerk, 1992 Comrades winner, who won her age category at the Spirit of Flight 10km race in Pretoria. Van Blerk clocked a fast 48:22, a great result in the Grandmaster category.

In other great performances three Great Grandmaster ladies from the Nedbank Running Club made a clean sweep at the George Herald Run with the Stars 10km race, clinching 1st, 2nd and 3rd positions respectively. Anna-Marie van Eck finished in 1:13:10, Magdalena Le Roux in 1:14:43 and Lissetta Visagie 1:17:01.

Same goes for the Nedbank Open Men who at the same race also made a clean sweep with Donovan Jantjies finishing first in 31:57, John April second in 32:19, Godwin Heyns third in 33:08 and Julius Korkee fourth in 33:58.

WEEKEND RESULTS

MEDIHELP BIKE & TEKKIE CHALLENGE 10 KM, KUILS RIVER?, 2 SEPTEMPBER

MEN?

1. Khaya Butele (Nedbank RC) 30:30

2. Akhona Makila (VOB) 30:50 ?

3. Danzil Paulse (East) 31:05

VETERANS

1. Vakalisa Kopolo (Nedbank RC) 32:26

2. Tsungai Mwanengeni (ZIM/Gugs) 32:58

3. Shawn Abrahams (Kuils) 33:20

GRANDMASTERS

1. Mochamat Kriel (Ommie) 39:42

2. Robbie Lindsay (Nedbank RC) 39:43

3. Gemjikile Tom (Eskom) 42:41

WOMEN

1. Zintle Xiniwe (KPMG) 35:23?

2. Vuyiseka Nkumenge (Nedbank RC) 39:15

3. Bulelwa Simae (Nedbank RC) 40:06 (1st vet)

VETERANS

1. Bulelwa Simae (Nedbank RC) 40:06

2. Busisiwe Matiwane (Nedbank RC) 42:55

3. Marieke Coetzee (Durban) 43:27

MASTERS

1. Obertina Kanyongo (ZIM/Nedbank RC) 41:25

2. Ester Brink (Carb) 41:51

3. Suzanne Marais (Strand) 42:09

GRANDMASTERS

1. Charmaine Cupido (Nedbank RC) 48:11

2. Helen du Plessis (Brack) 52:09

3. Ruth Leverton (Pine) 57:05

SPIRIT OF FLIGHT 10 KM, ZWARTKOP AIR FORCE BASE, 2 SEPTEMBER

MEN

MASTERS

1. Graeme McCullam (Born 2 Run) 36:26

2. Alfred Manji (Nedbank RC) 39:12

WOMEN?

GRANDMASTERS

1. Frances van Blerk (Nedbank RC) 48:22

2. Carole de Waal (Wingate) 50:20

KEYSTONE MILLING RUSTENBURG MOUNTAIN RACE 10/25km, RUSTENBURG 10/25km, 2 SEPTEMBER

25 km

MEN?

1. Edward Mothibi (Nedbank RC) 1:32:28?

2. Itumekeng Phala (RWFL) 1:35:33

3. Dan Moselajwe (Sedi) 1:36:25

VETERANS

1. Jameson Mabape (Nedbank RC) 1:43:26

2. Jacques Burger (Vaal) 1:57:10

10 km

JUNIORS:

1. Samuel Momami (RMC) 35:11

2. Ronen Oosthuizen (Protea) 35:59

3. Owageng Otsile (Nedbank RC) 36:49.

CAPITAL CLIMB 15KM, PIETERMARITZBURG, 2 SEPTEMBER

MEN

  1. Sithembele Faneko (Nedbank RC) 51:46

 

CHESTERVILLE 10KM, KZN, 3 SEPTEMBER

MEN

  1. Mzwenkosi Mjaja (Nedbank RC) 33:14

 

GEORGE HERALD RUN WITH THE STARS 10KM, 1 SEPTEMBER

MEN

  1. Donovan Jantjies (Nedbank RC) 31:57
  2. John April (Nedbank RC) 32:19
  3. Godwin Heyns (Nedbank RC): 33:08
  4. Julius Korkee (Nedbank RC): 33:58

MASTERS

  1. Selwyn Losper (Mossel Bay) 36:31
  2. Marius Schlechter (Temp) 38:38
  3. Anton Chevalier (Nedbank RC) 38:51

WOMEN

  1. Marelise Retief (Boxer) 37:29
  2. Melissa van Rensburg (Nedbank RC) 38:43
  3. Cecilia Nel (Nedbank RC) 39:18

VETERAN

  1. Lisl Grobler (Knysna) 42:39
  2. Johanna Claassen (Nedbank RC) 48:20
  3. Lanene Jansen van Rensburg (Outeniqua) 49:58

MASTERS

  1. Annatjie Botes (Nedbank RC) 42:47
  2. Cia Harholdt (Nedbank RC) 48:20
  3. Rina Wray (Hartenbos) 50:09

GRANDMASTERS

  1. Mariet Horn (Knysna) 58:50
  2. Barbra Oliviera (Temp) 1:01:36
  3. Sandra du Toit (Nedbank RC) 1:01:42

GREAT GRANDMASTERS

  1. Anna-Marie van Eck (Nedbank RC) 1:13:10
  2. Magdalena Le Roux (Nedbank RC) 1:14:43
Lissetta Visagie (Nedbank RC) 1:17:01